Note: Orders placed after the 21st December will be sent 3rd January!

Privacy Policy

Be Good Organics found at https://begoodorganics.com (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). At Be Good Organics, the privacy of our readers and customers is of extreme importance to us. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and when we might disclose information to other people when you visit or make a purchase from https://begoodorganics.com.

This policy does not limit or exclude any rights that a Customer or Subscriber has or may have under the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) of New Zealand. For further information on the Privacy Act, please see www.privacy.org.nz

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

    Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: You may voluntarily submit personal information that Be Good Organics may collect from you such as your name, email address, billing and shipping address, phone number and payment information. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by making or attempting to make a purchase, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form. Your name and email are stored in Be Good Organics’s private newsletter service provider database.

    Automatically-Collected Information: When you visit our Website, Be Good Organics automatically collects certain information about you and the device with which you access it. For example, when you use the Website, it will log your IP address, timezone, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. Be Good Organics may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked. This automatically-collected information is collected using the following technologies:

    Cookies: Be Good Organics may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. Be Good Organics may use these session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.
    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Log files:
    track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

     

    2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    Be Good Organics may use the information collected in the following ways:

    • To operate and maintain the Website;
    • To fulfil any orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).
    • To invoice any Customer and collect payment, this includes sharing the information entered online when making an online purchase with necessary third parties including payment processors, financial gateways, and the Customers credit card company to authorize credit card payments – this is shared purely for the purpose of carrying out the transaction
    • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
    • To send you latest editorial content and blog updates in a form of weekly newsletters and one-off promotional emails. Each email provides you with an option to opt-out (unsubscribe) from Be Good Organics’ contacts database.
    • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
    • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
    • To provide you with user support;
    • To track and measure the performance of the blog and individual articles and recipes;
    • To co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities
    • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; or For any other purposes authorised by a Customer or the Privacy Act 

     

    3. SECURITY

      We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

       

      4. THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

        Be Good Organics will never share your information or contact details with third parties unless you have explicitly authorised us to be able to do so (e.g. by entering a giveaway run in conjunction with another company and by opting-in to receive their newsletters).

        Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies. The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

        Shopify: We use Shopify to power our online store, you can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
        Google Analytics – We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Website, you can read more about how Google uses your personal information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
        MailChimp – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. Be Good Organics stores your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to MailChimp’s privacy policy for further information.
        Google Adsense: Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non-personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at  http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html
        Gourmet Ads: For information about opting out of Gourmet Ads and ad serving partners please visit http://www.gourmetads.com/about/privacy-policy


        At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications, except where disclosure relates to the purposes for which the information was collected. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

        Except when required by law, Be Good Organics will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, Be Good Organics may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of the Be Good Organics business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

         

         5. NEWSLETTERS

        On the Website, you may subscribe to Be Good Organics’ newsletter, which may be used for advertising and marketing purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, Be Good Organics may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behaviour will not be passed on to third parties.

         

        6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

          Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

           

          7. PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION

            If you leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible, such as your name or an avatar photo. Your email address will never be available publicly. You may also choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and Google Account. Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

             

            8. YOUR RIGHTS

              Opt-out: You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at info@begoodorganics.com to be removed from the mailing list.

              Access: You may access the personal information Be Good Organics has about you by submitting a request to info@begoodorganics.com

              Amend – You may contact us at info@begoodorganics.com to amend or update your personal information.

              Forget – In certain situations, you may request that Be Good Organics erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to info@begoodorganics.com

              Please note that Be Good Organics may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law (e.g. if you have purchased any of Be Good Organic’s products).

               

              9. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

                The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact Be Good Organics at info@begoodorganics.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

                 

                10. CHANGES

                  We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

                   

                  11. CONTACT US

                    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@begoodorganics.com.

                     

                    Last Updated: May 2018

                     

                    .announcement-bar__message{ font-size: 60px}